The Fast Food Capitals of America

Despite warnings about its impact on our health, more than one-third of American adults eat fast food every single day. And hungry diners looking for a quick bite have plenty options to choose from, with an estimated 252,945 fast food restaurants across the country. But how does this vary from one state to the next?

Using data from the U.S. Census Bureau, along with population estimates, we’ve calculated the fast food density across America, seeing which states have the most and least overall. We’ve also looked at 10 of the most popular fast food chains, as well as full-service restaurants.

Fast food restaurants per 100,000 people

Explore the map and table below to see how many fast food restaurants each state has, per 100,000 people.

StateAll fast food resturantsFull-service restaurants SubwayStarucksMcDonaldsDunkin DonutBurger KingTaco BellDominosWendysDairy QueenKFC
Hawaii97.589.97.06.45.20.82.02.11.60.70.51.1
New York92.3106.14.53.33.17.61.81.01.21.10.20.8
Maryland89.759.06.84.64.74.72.01.52.01.60.51.1
Nevada84.868.46.18.24.60.92.12.61.81.41.21.3
Ohio82.865.28.93.85.21.92.93.22.23.52.21.7
Illinois82.577.77.84.85.25.52.42.11.61.62.01.2
Georgia82.569.47.13.64.22.22.62.32.12.72.01.5
California82.380.45.77.43.20.31.42.11.40.70.21.1
Alabama81.757.68.21.85.00.93.52.82.52.01.31.8
Rhode Island81.3110.05.92.42.916.42.31.52.51.70.21.3
New Jersey81.289.12.23.32.910.12.11.11.81.60.90.6
Virginia80.181.77.35.24.72.82.32.42.62.61.11.4
New Hampshire79.8100.26.32.44.016.22.31.52.11.70.91.0
Delaware78.385.52.53.63.77.12.11.52.71.21.51.1
Tennessee77.868.28.43.44.81.62.73.52.32.51.21.9
Massachusetts77.594.54.73.93.416.31.71.01.91.40.50.7
Mississippi77.358.19.61.24.70.33.02.82.43.20.92.3
North Carolina76.975.27.23.94.62.02.32.42.72.50.91.7
Louisiana76.265.09.32.25.10.33.42.92.32.70.71.0
Utah76.253.16.13.73.50.02.21.92.22.60.81.2
Connecticut76.197.18.13.44.014.41.81.41.51.51.11.0
Oklahoma76.072.18.82.15.20.31.62.81.91.20.51.7
Texas75.863.86.84.14.10.62.02.32.31.52.01.0
Colorado75.788.26.78.83.60.82.02.62.32.31.51.2
Pennsylvania75.575.95.63.13.85.12.11.41.82.01.51.0
Maine74.9110.38.22.34.612.22.51.51.91.21.71.3
Kansas74.775.48.04.15.11.02.33.21.52.42.21.3
Kentucky74.263.28.53.05.60.92.33.32.13.23.12.3
Michigan73.972.18.03.05.40.82.93.01.32.41.61.6
West Virginia73.866.29.72.25.81.33.53.52.33.93.92.1
Indiana73.769.78.93.95.21.32.93.51.72.73.11.8
South Carolina73.583.97.13.84.42.02.92.22.22.50.61.9
New Mexico73.466.77.84.55.10.82.62.82.92.01.61.8
Oregon73.4104.16.48.23.80.02.02.71.91.02.31.2
Missouri72.974.78.03.35.10.82.13.52.41.61.71.2
Nebraska71.975.89.63.64.01.03.42.21.41.32.91.2
Arkansas69.967.68.42.05.70.32.73.52.22.11.02.0
Montana69.8102.57.03.84.50.02.21.92.11.53.40.9
Vermont68.3109.97.21.94.28.21.10.82.40.60.01.1
Arizona67.959.25.67.33.91.32.52.51.61.41.50.8
Iowa67.779.18.93.74.61.02.61.71.31.33.31.3
Minnesota67.069.17.43.84.00.52.11.52.31.04.00.7
Washington66.885.16.89.73.40.01.61.92.01.01.31.0
North Dakota65.676.58.72.53.10.02.81.42.11.05.01.0
Idaho65.574.46.94.33.50.02.01.82.41.71.30.8
Florida65.578.96.03.64.24.12.72.11.92.50.71.2
Wisconsin65.086.49.13.05.11.22.12.31.80.92.21.1
South Dakota63.981.510.13.33.40.03.11.81.90.84.50.8
Wyoming62.596.210.04.34.80.22.82.43.82.41.61.0
Alaska61.978.77.26.64.20.31.12.11.41.20.70.8

Which states have the most fast food outlets?

Hawaii comes out on top as the fast food capital of America, with approximately 97.5 fast food establishments per 100,000 people. New York comes in a close second, with 92.3 per 100,000 people, followed by Maryland with 89.7.

At the other end of the scale, Alaska has the least fast food options, with 61.9 establishments per 100,000 people, followed by Wyoming with 62.5 and South Dakota with 63.9.

{{x.brand}}

Outlets per 100k people


  • {{i + 1}}. {{y.loc}} {{y.num}}

Which states have the most full-service restaurants?

Maine comes out on top as having the most full-service restaurants, with 110.3 per 100,000 people, followed by Rhode Island with 110 and Vermont with 109.9.

Meanwhile, Utah has the fewest full-service restaurants, with just 53.1 per 100,000 people, followed by Alabama with 57.6 and Mississippi with 58.1.